CONTACT US

Tel: 01434 381 427

Nenthead, Alston, Cumbria, CA9 3PF

PRIVACY POLICY

The Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Miners Arms, Nenthead, Alston, Cumbria, CA9 3PF,  uses and protects any information that you give us.

The Miners Arms is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you if you fill in our contact form or if you sign up to receive our email newsletter. Website usage information is collected anonymously using cookies.

 

Contact Forms / Direct Email
If you fill in our contact form we will collect information such as your name, telephone number and email.

Email Newsletter Signup
We will collect and store your email address using Wix if you sign up to receive our email newsletter.

What we do with the information we gather

We will only use the information you provide to us for:

  • reasons which we have been given permission

  • as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.

 

We use the information you provide to us for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • To contact you directly regarding our services.

  • To send emails or other information which we think you may find useful using the email address which you have provided if you have consented to receive email marketing.

 

Your data will only be shared and used by The Miners Arms’ employees. It will not be shared with any third party. 

How you can access, update or delete your data

You have the right to access your information held about you by The Miners Arms and where necessary, to have it amended if it is inaccurate, or removed if you wish.  To do so send a request to theminersarms2@gmail.com

 

How We Secure, Store and Retain Your Data

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect. 

In order to safeguard your information, we will:

  • Ensure personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

  • Data will only be collected for a “specified, explicit and legitimate purpose”.

  • Data collected will be relevant, adequate and limited to efficient communication with clients.

  • Personal data will be accurate and kept up to date.

  • Personal data no longer required will be deleted.

  • Personal data will be held securely.

 

Linking to Third-Party Websites

We may publish a link on our website to a third-party website, perhaps to provide you with access to important information or another resource. We are not responsible, or liable, for the management, content or security of those third-party sites. We would actively encourage visitors to review any such site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information.

Website Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our website is being used so that we can improve how it functions. Google Analytics generates statistical information about how websites are found and used by using cookies.

Google may store this anonymous data on its servers in multiple locations across the world. You can find their privacy policy and more detail about the information they collect on their website here

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is saved to your computer’s hard disk to store information about yourself so that when you visit the Site subsequently you do not have to enter that information again. Cookies help us to improve the Site and deliver a better and more personalised service. The Site may make use of cookies for this purpose unless you have selected to disable cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. 

 

Data Security

We use an SSL certificate on our website to help ensure that any information sent to us through it, is more secure than it otherwise would be.

If you look in the address bar of your browser, when visiting our site, you will see the letters https and possibly a green padlock depending on your web browser. This means that the information you send to us is delivered through an encrypted channel.

Finding out More About Your Rights under GDPR

You can find out more about your rights according to GDPR by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website (UK).

  

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Black TripAdvisor Icon